Nova Scotia Health Authority is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalized and valuable service for physicians interested in opportunities to practice in Nova Scotia. This Privacy Statement explains the website data processing practices of the Nova Scotia Health Authority Recruitment website and all its connected pages and properties.

Information Collected: Non-Personal

As is true with most other websites, NSHA collects information about web visitors and how they interact with our site. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We use software providers like Hotjar and Google Analytics to provide us this information and you can click on their names for their respective privacy policies.

The information collected includes basic demographic data and browsing patterns through the NSHA website/s. It is not collected based on individual information and is used only in aggregate form:

  • to build audience profiles
  • to aid content development and strategy
  • to analyze use of the website
  • to further our ability to target physicians who may be interested in working in NS

When you sign up to receive emails from us about physician opportunities or to receive the Guide to Living and Working in Nova Scotia, we collect your email address on Constant Contact. Click here to view their privacy policy. You can opt-out of receiving these emails at the top of each email.

Cookies

PHP Session cookies

Craft (our Content Management System) relies on PHP sessions to maintain sessions across web requests. That is done via the PHP session cookie. Craft names that cookie “CraftSessionId” by default, but it can be renamed via the phpSessionId config setting. This cookie will expire as soon as the session expires.

For GDPR purposes, please note that Craft’s default cookies do not collect any personal or sensitive information. Craft's default cookies do not collect IP addresses. The information they store is not sent to Pixel & Tonic or any 3rd parties. Craft’s default cookies are only used to communicate with your Craft installation for the purposes of user authentication, form validation/security, and basic web application operations."

Information Collected: Personal

All personal information acquired by Nova Scotia Health Authority in any format, including electronic, is governed and maintained according to policies and procedures in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Nova Scotia, Canada). We only collect personal email addresses through an email sign up form when you, the user, provides it.

NSHA collects and transfers personal contact information data only: with your consent; to fulfil a legitimate interest of the NSHA in regards to physician recruitment. This information is collected for use solely consistent with your relationship with NSHA and its work to recruit physicians and advertise targeted opportunities.

NSHA’s data processor is Constant Contact. Constant Contact endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data, you can read about their security practices here: https://www.endurance.com/privacy/information-security-policy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Nova Scotia Health Authority processes personal information collected via its recruitment website/s for the purposes of:

  • providing a personalized service;
  • receiving enquiries and requests for information;
  • providing you with information about opportunities to work and live in Nova Scotia

NSHA will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your consent, except as otherwise may be required by law.

E-mail Query Forms

Our web pages include links to e-mail query forms, where you are able to provide information for follow up or to receive additional informational materials. The information submitted in these forms is sent by unencrypted e-mail from our Constant Contact account, via the Internet, to the appropriate e-mail mailbox.

Links in the Website

NSHA website sometimes provides links to other websites. In most cases, links to other websites will open in a new browser window. Please note that you are clicking to ANOTHER website and content and privacy standards therefore are not under the control of the NSHA. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their policies may differ from ours.

Contact Us

Should you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact:

NSHA Communications
90 Lovett Lake Court, Suite 201
Halifax, NS B3S 1B8
wearelistening@nshealth.ca